Conference Program Details

For a general overview of the conference program, please visit the Program Overview page.

Registration

  • Tuesday, June 24 — 17:00-19:00
  • Wednesday, June 25 — 8:00-17:00
  • Thursday, June 26 — 8:00-17:00
  • Friday, June 27 — 8:00-15:00

Oral Presentations

  • 20 minutes per presentation + 5 minutes for questions
  • Computer, data show, and overhead projector are available

Poster Presentations

  • Poster size (max): width = 85 cm; height = 115 cm

General Information

  • Oral presentations: 66 papers
  • Poster presentations: 39 papers
  • Total presentations: 105 papers
  • Total sessions: 20 (18 oral + 2 poster)

Conference Program

Download [PDF 66 KB]

ICIAR 2008 Program Details
June 24, 2008 (Tuesday)
17:00-19:00 Registration    
         
June 25, 2008 (Wednesday)
8:00-17:00 Registration    
8:45   Welcome    
9:00   Invited Talk    
  Image Registration for Medical Research, Diagnosis and Intervention Max Viergever
10:00 Coffee Break
Paper ID Title Authors Type
10:30   Session WOS01 - Image Restoration and Enhancement    
10:30 160 A Fast Scheme for Multiscale Signal Denoising Vittoria Bruni, Benedetto Piccoli, Domenico Vitulano Oral
10:55 159 Color Scratches Removal Using Human Perception Vittoria Bruni, Paola Ferrara, Domenico Vitulano Oral
11:20 316 Self-similarity of Images in the Fourier Domain, with Applications G. S. Mayer, E. R. Vrscay, M. L. Lauzon, B. G. Goodyear, J. R. Mitchell Oral
11:45 363 A New Image Scaling Algorithm Based on Areas-Pixels Alain Horé, Djemel Ziou Oral
10:30   Session WOS02 - Biomedical Image Analysis I    
10:30 397 Fuzzy Local Binary Patterns for Ultrasound Texture Characterization Dimitris K. Iakovidis, Eystratios G. Keramidas, Dimitris Maroulis Oral
10:55 208 Joint Detection of the Carotid Boundaries in Longitudinal B-mode Images Rui Rocha, Aurélio Campilho, Jorge Silva Oral
11:20 173 Automatic MRI Brain Segmentation with Combined Atlas-based Classification and Level-set Approach Sami Bourouis, Kamel Hamrouni, Nacim Betrouni Oral
11:45 313 Automatic Detection of the Back Valley on Scoliotic Trunk Using Polygonal Surface Curvature J. Theriault, F. Guibault, F. Cheriet Oral
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00   Session WOS03 - Image and Video Segmentation    
14:00 450 Robust Segmentation Process to Detect Incidents on Highways Gonçalo Monteiro, João Marcos, Miguel Ribeiro, Jorge Batista Oral
14:25 346 Handling Topological Changes in the Topological Active Volumes Model N. Barreira, M. G. Penedo, C. Alonso, J. Rouco Oral
14:50 418 A Neural Network Approach for Video Object Segmentation in Traffic Surveillance R.M. Luque, E. Domínguez, E.J. Palomo, J. Muñoz Oral
14:00   Session WOS04 - Biomedical Image Analysis II    
14:00 245 A Hybrid Approach for Arabidopsis Root Cell Image Segmentation Monica Marcuzzo, Pedro Quelhas, Ana Campilho, Ana Maria Mendonça, Aurélio Campilho Oral
14:25 429 3-D Deformation Guided On-line Modification of Multi-leaf Collimators for Adaptive Radiation Therapy Bin Zhou, Jianhua Xuan, Qingrong Wu, Yue Wang Oral
14:50 297 Classification and Quantification Based on Image Analysis for Sperm Aamples with Uncertain Damaged/Intact Cell Proportions Lidia Sánchez, Víctor González, Enrique Alegre, Rocío Alaiz Oral
15:30   Poster Session WPS01     Topic
  184 A New Method for Sharpening Color Images Using Fuzzy Approach M.Wilscy, Madhu S. Nair Poster Image Restoration and Enhancement
  273 Wavelet Noise Reduction Based on Energy Features Guoyi Fu, Ali Hojjat, Alan Colchester Poster Image Restoration and Enhancement
  423 A New Super-resolution Algorithm Based on Areas Pixels and the Sampling Theorem of Papoulis Alain Horé, Djemel Ziou, François Deschênes Poster Image Restoration and Enhancement
  188 Image Segmentation Via Iterative Histogram Thresholding and Morphological Features Analysis Nadia Brancati, Maria Frucci, Gabriella Sanniti di Baja Poster Image and Video Segmentation
  4 Geometrical Multiscale Noise Resistant Method of Edge Detection Agnieszka Lisowska Poster Non-linear Image Processing
  166 A Simple Shadow Based Method for Camera Calibration Imran N. Junejo Poster Computer Vision
  317 Camera Location and Aperture Characterization Using the Transformation between a 2D Plane and the Image Captured by the Camera L. Llucia, S. Mavromatis, S. Perrotte, P. Dias, J. Sequeira Poster Computer Vision
  405 Optimization in 3D Scene Acquisition with Two Mobile Robots Nera Gonzalez, Jose Maria Sebastian, Jorge Artieda Poster Computer Vision
  381 Minimizing the Imbalance Problem in Chromatographic Profile Classification with One-class Classifiers António V. Sousa, Ana Maria Mendonça, Aurélio Campilho Poster Feature Extraction and Classification
  264 Pharmacokinetic Perfusion Curves Estimation for Live Tumors Diagnosis from DCE-MRI Liliana Caldeira, João M. Sanches Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  342 Optic Disc Segmentation by Means of GA-optimized Topological Active Nets Jorge Novo, Manuel G. Penedo, José Santos Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  415 Automatic Individual Detection and Separation of Multiple Overlapped Nematode Worms Using Skeleton Analysis Nikzad Babaii Rizvandi, Aleksandra Pizurica, Wilfried Philips Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  271 Detection of Clustered Microcalcifications Using SUSAN Edge Detector, Adaptive Contrast Thresholding and Spatial Filters G. Veni, E.E.Regentova, L.Zhang Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  358 Subspace Vector Quantization and Markov Modeling for Cell Phase Classification Dat Tran, Tuan Pham, Xiaobo Zhou Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  261 A Stitching Algorithm for Automatic Registration of Digital Radiographs André Gooßen, Mathias Schlüter, Thomas Pralow, Rolf-Rainer Grigat Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  307 The Role of Entropy: Mammogram Analysis Sergio Vitulano, Andrea Casanova Poster Biomedical Image Analysis
  254 Segmentation of Hyperspectral Images for the Detection of Rotten Mandarins J. Gómez-Sanchis, G. Camps-Valls, E. Moltó, L. Gómez-Chova, N. Aleixos, J. Blasco Poster Applications
  436 FPGA Implementation of Parallel Alpha-Beta Associative Memories Mario Aldape-Perez Poster Applications
  310 From Narrow to Broad Band Design and Selection in Hyperspectral Images Adolfo Martinez-Uso, Filiberto Pla, Jose M. Sotoca, Pedro Garcia-Sevilla Poster Applications
  294 Computer Vision and Classification Techniques on the Surface Finish Control in Machining Processes Enrique Alegre, Joaquin Barreiro, Manuel Castejón, Sir Suarez Poster Applications
17:00   Session WOS05 - Non-Linear Image Processing    
17:00 442 Fast Exact Area Image Upsampling with Natural Biquadratic Histosplines Nicolas Robidoux, Adam Turcotte, Minglun Gong, Annie Tousignant Oral
17:25 304 Examining the Role of Scale in the Context of the Non-local-means Filter Mehran Ebrahimi, Edward R. Vrscay Oral
17:50 306 A Simple, Yet General, Model for the Affine Self-similarity of Images Simon K. Alexander, Edward R. Vrscay, Satoshi Tsurumi Oral
17:00   Session WOS06 - Applications    
17:00 402 Evolving Fuzzy Modeling of an Uncalibrated Visual Servoing System P. J. S. Goncalves, J.M.C. Sousa, J.R. Caldas Pinto Oral
17:25 387 Alternative Methods for Counting Overlapping Grains in Digital Images André R. S. Marçal Oral
17:50 311 Image Affine Inpainting Zhaozhong Wang Oral
18:15 369 Improving the Border Detection and Image Enhancement Algorithms in Tableau Daniel Marques Oliveira, Rafael Dueire Lins Oral
19:00   Reception    
         
June 26, 2008 (Thursday)
8:00-17:00 Registration    
9:00   Invited Talk    
  DIAR: Advances in Degradation Modeling and Processing Mohamed Cheriet
10:00 Coffee Break
Paper ID Title Authors Type
10:30   Session TOS07 - Computer Vision I    
10:30 426 A General Algorithm to Recover External Camera Parameters from Pairwise Camera Calibrations Jaume Verges-Llahi, Toshikazu Wada Oral
10:55 324 Real-Time Spherical Videos from a Unique Camera Frank Nielsen, Alexis Andre, Shigeru Tajima Oral
11:20 384 Near Real-Time 3D Reconstruction from InIm Video Stream D. Chaikalis, G. Passalis, N. Sgouros, D. Maroulis, T. Theoharis Oral
11:45 350 Active Exploration Using Bayesian Models for Multimodal Perception João Filipe Ferreira, Cátia Pinho, Jorge Dias Oral
10:30   Session TOS08 - Character Recognition    
10:30 3 An Automatic Method for Video Character Segmentation Zohra Saidane, Christophe Garcia Oral
10:55 232 A Database for Arabic Printed Character Recognition Ashraf AbdelRaouf, Colin A Higgins, Mahmoud Khalil Oral
11:20 206 Persian Writer Identification Using Extended Gabor Filter Behzad Helli, Mohsen Ebrahimi Moghaddam Oral
11:45 447 Finding Arbitrary Shaped Clusters for Character Recognition Noha A. Yousri, M. S. Kamel, M. A. Ismail Oral
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00   Session TOS09 - Computer Vision II    
14:00 244 Auto Exposure Control for Multiple-Slope Cameras André Gooßen, Marcus Rosenstiel, Simon Schulz, Rolf-Rainer Grigat Oral
14:25 299 Recovery of Surface Normals and Reflectance from Different Lighting Conditions Carme Julià, Angel D.Sappa, Felipe Lumbreras, Joan Serrat, Antonio López Oral
14:50 452 Monocular Head Pose Estimation Pedro Martins, Jorge Batista Oral
15:15 420 Performance Considerations for a Real-Time Integral Image Camera in Ray Tracing Environments N. P. Sgouros, D. Chaikalis, S. S. Athineos, D. Maroulis, N. Theofanous Oral
14:00   Session TOS10 - Shape Representation and Matching    
14:00 191 Binary Image Registration Using Covariant Gaussian Densities Csaba Domokos, Zoltan Kato Oral
14:25 236 Shape Matching Using a Novel Warping Distance Measure Yasser Ebrahim, Maher Ahmed, Siu-Cheung Chau, Wegdan Abdelsalam Oral
14:50 357 Shape Learning with Function-Described Graphs Gerard Sanromà, Francesc Serratosa, René Alquézar Oral
15:15 198 Mo Músaem Fíorúil: A Web-based Search and Information Service for Museum Visitors Michael Blighe, Sorin Sav, Hyowon Lee, Noel E. O'Connor Oral
15:40 Break
16:30   Session TOS11 - Tracking    
16:30 233 Adaboost Video Tracking Jia Jingping, Zhang Feizhou, Chai Yanmei Oral
16:50 399 Image Based Visual Servoing: Estimated Image Jacobian by Using Fundamental Matrix vs Analytic Jacobian L. Pari, J.M. Sebastián, A. Traslosheros, L. Angel Oral
17:00 409 Real Time Eyes Tracking and Classification for Driver Fatigue Detection M. Imran, A. Mansoor Oral
16:30   Session TOS12 - Feature Extraction and Classification    
16:30 223 Feature Extraction Using Low-rank Approximations of the Kernel Matrix A.R. Teixeira, A.M. Tomé, E.W. Lang Oral
16:55 451 Efficient Bisecting k-medoids and Its Application in Gene Expression Analysis Rasha Kashef, Mohamed Kamel Oral
17:20 202 Feature Extraction for Regression Problems and Its Application to Pose Estimation of a Face Nojun Kwak, Sang-Il Choi, Chong-Ho Choi Oral
17:45 380 On the Performance of Stacked Generalization Classifiers Mete Ozay, Fatos Tunay Yarman Vural Oral
20:00   Banquet    
         
         
June 27, 2008 (Friday)
8:00-15:00 Registration    
9:00   Invited Talk    
  Analysis for Video Coding: Moving it from the Encoder to the Decoder Fernando Pereira
10:00 Coffee Break
Paper ID Title Authors Type
10:30   Session FOS13 - Biometrics    
10:30 377 Facial Gender Classification Using Shape From Shading and Weighted Principal Geodesic Analysis Jing Wu, W.A.P. Smith, E.R. Hancock Oral
10:55 272 Replacement Algorithms for Fingerprint Template Update Biagio Freni, Gian Luca Marcialis, Fabio Roli Oral
11:20 172 Optimal Features Subset Selection Using Genetic Algorithms for Iris Recognition Kaushik Roy, Prabir Bhattacharya Oral
10:30   Session FOS14 - Image and Video Coding and Encryption    
10:30 225 Introducing a Two Dimensional Measure for Watermarking Capacity in Images Farzin Yaghmaee, Mansour Jamzad Oral
10:55 362 Estimating the Detectability of Small Lesions in High Resolution MR Compressed Images Juan Paz, Marlen Pérez, Iroel Miranda, Peter Schelkens Oral
11:20 421 Efficient Constrained Video Coding for Low Complexity Decoding Paulo J. Cordeiro, Juan A. Gómez, Pedro A. Assunção Oral
11:45 464 A Robust 3D Watermarking Technique Using Eigen-decomposition and Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Emad E. Abdallah, A. Ben Hamza, Prabir Bhattacharya Oral
12:30 Lunch Break
14:00   Session FOS15 - Face Recognition    
14:00 287 Optimization of Face Relevance Maps with Total Classification Error Minimization Michal Kawulok Oral
14:25 220 The Role of Facial Parts in Gender Recognition Yasmina Andreu Cabedo, Ramón A. Mollineda Cárdenas Oral
14:50 360 A Neural Network Based Cascaded Classifier for Face Detection in Color Images with Complex Background Kamal Nasrollahi , Mohammad Rahmati, Thomas B. Moeslund Oral
14:00   Session FOS16 - Texture and Motion Analysis I    
14:00 433 Region and Graph-Based Motion Segmentation Fernando C. Monteiro, Aurélio Campilho Oral
14:25 431 Rotationally Invariant Hashing of Median Binary Patterns for Texture Classification Adel Hafiane, Guna Seetharaman, Kannappan Palaniappan, Bertrand Zavidovique Oral
14:50 300 Is Dense Optic Flow Useful to Compute the Fundamental Matrix? Markus Mainberger, Andrés Bruhn, Joachim Weickert Oral
15:30   Poster Session FPS02     Topic
  231 Efficient Bit-Rate Estimation for Mode Decision of H.264/AVC Shuwei Sun, Shuming Chen Poster Image and Video Coding and Encryption
  192 JPEG Artifact Removal Using Error Distributions of Linear Coefficient Estimates Mika Inki Poster Image and Video Coding and Encryption
  285 OntoAlbum: An Ontology Based Digital Photo Management System Yan-Mei Chai, Xiao-Yan Zhu, Jing-Ping Jia Poster Indexing and Retrieval
  5 Video Retrieval Method Using Non-parametric Based Motion Classification N. W. Kim, H.Y. Song Poster Indexing and Retrieval
  237 A Template-Based Shape Representation Technique Yasser Ebrahim, Maher Ahmed, Siu-Cheung Chau, Wegdan Abdelsalam Poster Shape Representation and Matching
  161 From 3D Discrete Surface Skeletons to Curve Skeletons Carlo Arcelli, Gabriella Sanniti di Baja, Luca Serino Poster Shape Representation and Matching
  374 Measuring Graph Similarity Using Spectral Geometry Hewayda ElGhawalby, Edwin R. Hancock Poster Object Recognition
  178 A Method for Blur and Affine Invariant Object Recognition Using Phase-only Bispectrum Ville Ojansivu, Janne Heikkilä Poster Object  Recognition
  435 Planar Shapes Descriptors Based on the Turning Angle Scalogram Kidiyo Kpalma, Minqiang Yang, Joseph Ronsin Poster Object Recognition
  255 Text Particles Multi-Band Fusion for Robust Text Detection Pengfei Xu,Rongrong Ji,Hongxun Yao,Xiaoshuai Sun,Tianqiang Liu,Xianming Liu Poster Character Recognition
  286 Generalized Least Squares-based Parametric Motion Estimation Under Non-uniform Illumination Changes Raúl Montoliu, Filiberto Pla Poster Texture and Motion Analysis
  319 Texture Dissimilarity Measures for Background Change Detection Roland Miezianko, Dragoljub Pokrajac Poster Texture and Motion Analysis
  395 Homography-Based Tracking Control for Mobile Robots Carlos Soria, Lizardo Pari, Ricardo Carelli, José M. Sebastián Poster Tracking
  416 A Modified Singular Point Detection Algorithm Rabia Anwar, M. Usman Akram, Shahida Jabeen, Shoab A. Khan Poster Biometrics
  284 Fingerprint Image Postprocessing Using Windowing Technique M. Usman Akram, Sarwat Nasir, Anam Tariq, Rabia Arshad Poster Biometrics
  352 Facial Shape Spaces from Surface Normals Simone R. Ceolin, William A.P. Smith, Edwin R. Hancock Poster Face Recognition
  214 Kernel Weighted Scatter-difference-based Discriminant Analysis for Face Recognition Khalid Chougdali, Mohamed Jedra, Noureddine Zahid Poster Face Recognition
  330 Similarity Metrics Analysis for Feature Point Based Retinal Authentication M. Ortega, M. G. Penedo, C. Mariño, M. J. Carreira Poster Special Session: Recent Advances in Multimodal Biometric Systems
  293 A New Data Normalization Function for Multibiometric Contexts: a Case Study De Marsico Marilena, Riccio Daniel Poster Special Session: Recent Advances in Multimodal Biometric Systems
17:00   Session FOS17 - Recent Advances in Multimodal Biometric Systems    
17:00 265 Image Level Fusion Method for Multimodal 2D + 3D Face Recognition Gede Putra Kusuma, Chin-Seng Chua Oral
17:25 212 Human Lips as Emerging Biometrics Modality Michal Choras Oral
17:50 347 Quality-based Score Normalization for Audiovisual Person Authentication Enrique Argones Rúa, José Luis Alba Castro, Carmen García Mateo Oral
18:15 167 Cell Phones Personal Authentication Systems Using Multimodal Biometrics Joanna Rokita, Adam Krzyzak, Ching Y. Suen Oral
17:00   Session FOS18 - Texture and Motion Analysis II    
17:00 407 Discovering Constrained Substructures in Bayesian Trees Using the E.M. Algorithm Roman Filipovych, Eraldo Ribeiro Oral
17:25 235 Comparison between 2D and 3D Local Binary Pattern Methods for Characterisation of Three-Dimensional Textures Ludovic Paulhac, Pascal Makris, Jean-Yves Ramel Oral
17:50 328 Global Image Feature Extraction Using Slope Pattern Spectra Ignace Tchangou Toudjeu, Michael Anton Van Wyk, Barend Van Wyk, Frans Den Bergh Oral
18:15 303 Multi-resolution Texture Classification Based on Local Image Orientation Ovidiu Ghita, Paul F. Whelan, Dana E. Ilea Oral

ICIAR - International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition
Send your comments to webmaster@aimiconf.org