International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition

International Conference
on Image Analysis and Recognition

ICIAR 2013
June 26-28, 2013, Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
Association for Image and Machine Intelligence

Program Details

For a general overview of the conference program, please visit the Program Overview page.

Registration

  • Wednesday June 26 — 8:00-17:00
  • Thursday June 27 — 8:30-17:00
  • Friday June 28 — 8:30-15:00

General Information

  • 3 invited talks
  • 1 panel discussion
  • 87 presentations (45 oral + 42 poster)
  • 14 oral sessions (including 2 special sessions)
  • 3 poster sessions

Oral Presentations

  • 20 minutes per presentation including questions
  • Computer, data show, and overhead projector are available

Poster Presentations

  • Poster size (max): width = 85 cm; height = 115 cm
Coffee will be served during the afternoon poster sessions.

Download PDF

Download Panel Video MP4

ICIAR 2013 Program Details
June 26, 2013 (Wednesday)
8:00-17:00 Registration    
8:45   Opening    
9:00   Invited Talk 1:
Recognising persons by their iris patterns
John Daugman
University of Cambridge, Computer Laboratory
United Kingdom
9:45 Coffee Break
Paper ID Title Authors Type
10:05   WED-or-01: Biometrics: Physiological    
  225 Independent Performance Evaluation of Pseudonymous Identifier Fingerprint Verification Algorithms Davrondzhon Gafurov; Patrick Bours; Bian Yang; Christoph Busch Oral
  337 Facial expression recognition by sparse reconstruction with robust features André Mourão, Pedro Borges, Nuno Correia, João Magalhães Oral
  338 On Adaptive Fingerprint Pore Extraction Raoni F. S. Teixeira and Neucimar J. Leite Oral
  342 Outlier Detection in Non-Intrusive ECG Biometric System André Lourenço, Hugo Silva, Carlos Carreiras, Ana Fred Oral
  280 Biometric Authentication Based on Pupillary Light Reflex Using Neural Networks Vitor Yano, Lee Luan Ling, Alessandro Zimmer Oral
11:45   WED-or-02: Biometrics: Behavioral    
  230 Visual Speaker Identification with Spatiotemporal Directional Features Guoying Zhao and Matti Pietikäinen Oral
  238 Comparative Study between Spatio/Temporal Descriptors for Pedestrians Recognition by Gait Ahmed Derbel, Nabila Mansouri, Yousra Ben Jemaa, Bruno Emile, Sylvie Treuillet Oral
  354 Soft Biometrics For Keystroke Dynamics Syed Zulkarnain Syed Idrus, Estelle Cherrier, Christophe Rosenberger, Patrick Bours Oral
12:45 Lunch Break
14:15   WED-or-03: Applications    
  332 Image Analysis for Automatic Characterization of Polyhydroxyalcanoates Granules  D.P. Mesquita, G. Selvaggio, J.R. Cunha, C. Leal, A.L. Amaral, E.C. Ferreira Oral
  376 Compressive Sensing based Face Detection without Explicit Image Reconstruction using Support Vector Machines Filipe Magalhaes, Ricardo Sousa, Francisco M. Araújo, Miguel V. Correia Oral
  377 Steganographic authentication method for electronic IDs Artur Wilkowski, Wlodzimierz Kasprzak Oral
15:15   WED-po-01: Poster Session 1    
  174 Delineation of impact craters by a mathematical morphology based approach Pedro Pina and Jorge S. Marques Poster
  203 Image-based Delineation of Built Heritage Masonry for Automatic Classification N. Oses and F. Dornaika Poster
  217 Occluded Dark Field: a new inspection technique of convex mirrored surfaces Angel Dacal-Nieto, Sonia Quiroga, David Gomez-Loureda, Xian Boullosa, Victor Alonso-Ramos Poster
  223 An Algorithm for the Automatic Analysis of Characters Located on Car License Plates Dariusz Frejlichowski Poster
  263 Hierarchic Image Classification Visualization Teresa A. Mesquita and  André R. S. Marcal  Poster
  268 Hierarchical Grid-Based Learning Approach For Recovering Unknown Depths in Kinect Depth Maps Gorkem Saygili, Caner Balim, Habil Kalkan, Emile A. Hendriks Poster
  281 On Solving the Small Sample Size Problem for Marginal Fisher Analysis F. Dornaika and A. Bosaghzadeh Poster
  283 Unsupervised Internet-based category learning for object recognition Mário Antunes and Luís Seabra Lopes Poster
  286 Building and Evaluation of a Mosaic of Images using Aerial Photographs Tiago Coito, J. R. Caldas Pinto, and José Azinheira Poster
  287 Object Detection using Active Contour Model with Depth Clue Sara Memar, Karen Jin, Boubakeur Boufama Poster
  294 A Novel Template Protection Method Based on Palmprint Feature Guangming Lu, Jiandong Zhang, Feiyan Shan Poster
  300 Sequence Alignment for RGB-D and Motion Capture Skeletons Xi Chen and Markus Koskela Poster
  322 Interactive prototyping of physical lighting Rafal Krochmal and Radoslaw Mantiuk Poster
  330 Fusion of Novel Iris Segmentation Quality Metrics for Failures Detection Thierry Lefevre, Bernadette Dorizzi, Sonia Garcia-Salicetti, Nadege Lemperiere, and Stephane Belardi Poster
  345 A Unifying Approach to ECG Biometric Recognition Using the Wavelet Transform Carlos Carreiras, André Lourenço, Hugo Silva, Ana Fred Poster
  352 Automatic Eye Gesture Recognition in audiometries for patients with cognitive decline  A. Fernández, M. Ortega, M.G. Penedo, B. Cancela and LM Gigirey Poster
  366 Waving detection using the FuzzyBoost algorithm and flow-based features Plinio Moreno and José Santos-Victor Poster
16:45   WED-or-04: Classification and Regression    
  208 Sign Language Recognition Using Hilbert Curve Features Amira Ragab, Maher Ahmed and Siu-Cheung Chau Oral
  295 Multiple-Classifier Fusion Using Spatial Features for Partially Occluded Handwritten Digit Recognition Hieu M. Le, An T. Duong and Son T. Tran Oral
  303 Predicting Aquaplaning Performance from Tyre Profile Images with Machine Learning Tillman Weyde, Gregory Slabaugh, Gauthier Fontaine, and Christoph Bederna Oral
17:45   SS1: Recent Advances on RGB-D Camera Applications    
  242 A Decision Forest Based Feature Selection Framework for Action Recognition from RGB-Depth Cameras Farhood Negin, Firat Özdemir,Ceyhun Burak Akgül,Kamer Ali Yüksel,Aytül Erçil Oral
  363 Analysis of the SoftKinetic DepthSense for Range Imaging Michael J. Cree, Lee V. Streeter, Richard M. Conroy, and Adrian A. Dorrington Oral
19:30   Reception    
         
June 27, 2013 (Thursday)
8:30-17:00 Registration    
9:00   Invited Talk 2:
Clustering and Matching by Nonnegative Matrix Factorizations
Erkki Oja
Aalto University, School of Science and Technology
Finland
9:45 Coffee Break
Paper ID Title Authors Type
10:05   THU-or-05: Image Processing and Analysis    
  233 Hyperspectral images as function-valued mappings, their self-similarity and a class of fractal transforms E.R. Vrscay, D. Otero and D. La Torre Oral
  245 Novel Technique for Image Segmentation Based on Grammar Parsing and Hilbert Transform Salah Hamdi, Asma Ben Abdallah, Mohamed Hedi Bedoui Oral
  306 Line Detection by Spherical Gradient Shigang Li, Hanchao Jia and Isao Nakanishi Oral
  369 SRAD with Weighted Diffusion Function Asaduzzaman Babu and Mahmoud R. El-Sakka Oral
11:25   THU-or-06: Object Recognition    
  274 A Two-Layer Marked Point Process Framework for Multilevel Object Population Analysis Csaba Benedek Oral
  282 Contour-based Object Extraction  and Clutter Removal for Semantic Vision Mário Antunes and Luís Seabra Lopes Oral
  288 Combining Leaf Salient Points and Leaf Contour Descriptions for Plant Species Recognition Sofiene Mouine, Itheri Yahiaoui, Anne Verroust-Blondet Oral
12:25 Lunch Break
14:00   Panel:
Biometrics and Object Recognition: Trends and Impact
Moderator:
 
Pedro Guedes de Oliveira
 
University of Porto, Portugal

Members:
 
John Daugman
 
University of Cambridge, UK
  Erkki Oja
 
Aalto University, Finland
  José Carlos Príncipe
 
University of Florida, USA
15:00   THU-po-02: Poster Session 2    
  181 Spectral Geometric Descriptor for Deformable 3D Shape Matching and Retrieval Anis Kacem, Waleed Mohamed, and A. Ben Hamza Poster
  192 Application of Enhanced-2D-CWT in Topographic Images for  Mapping Landslide Risk Areas   Victor Vermehren Valenzuela, Rafael Dueire Lins, Hélio Magalhães de Oliveira Poster
  196 Characterization of Cancer and Normal Intracellular Images by the Power Law of a Fuzzy Partition Functional Tuan D. Pham, Kazuhisa Ichikawa Poster
  222 Three-dimensional object representation based on 2D UNL-Fourier shape descriptor Dariusz Frejlichowski Poster
  232 A Novel Method for Barcode Localization in Image Domain Péter Bodnár and László G. Nyúl Poster
  236 Unsupervised Cells Segmentation Based on Morphology and Adaptive Active Contour Modelling Ziming Zeng, Harry Strange, Chunlei Han, Reyer Zwiggelaar Poster
  243 Combined Categorization and Localization of Logistic Goods Using Superquadrics Hendrik Thamer, Faisal Taj, Daniel Weimer, Henning Kost, Bernd Scholz-Reiter Poster
  284 Evaluation of features for leaf discrimination Pedro F. B. Silva, André R. S. Marcal, Rubim M. Almeida da Silva Poster
  292 A 3D Ear Acquisition System Design by Using Triangulation Imaging Principle Yahui Liu, Guangming Lu Poster
  307 Global constraints for syntactic consistency in OMR: an ongoing approach Ana Rebelo, André Marçal, Jaime S. Cardoso Poster
  320 Chinese Character Recognition by Krawtchouk Moment Features Bing Hu and Simon Liao Poster
  340 The Discrete Orthonormal Stockwell Transform and variations, with applications to image compression J. Ladan and E.R. Vrscay Poster
16:30   THU-or-07: Cell Image Analysis    
  205 Automatic annotation of Leishmania infections in fluorescence microscopy images João C. Neves, Helena Castro, Hugo Proença, Miguel Coimbra Oral
  328 Automatic spectral unmixing of Leishmania infection macrophage cell cultures image Luis Ferro, Marco Marques, Pedro Leal, Susana Romao, Tania Cruz, Ana M. Tomas, Helena Castro, Pedro Quelhas Oral
17:10   SS2: The method of Moments    
  182 Numerical Stability Quality-Factor for Orthogonal Polynomials: Zernike Radial Polynomials Case Study Mohammed S. AL-RAWI Oral
  224 Image Reconstruction from Orthogonal Fourier-Mellin Moments Xiaoyu Wang and Simon Liao Oral
  351 Break-up analysis of the tear film based on time, location, size and shape of the rupture area L. Ramos, N. Barreira, A. Mosquera, H. Pena-Verdeal, E. Yebra-Pimentel Oral
18:30   Departure to Banquet    
19:30   Visit Guimarães    
20:30   Banquet    
         
June 28, 2013 (Friday)
8:30-15:00 Registration    
9:00   Invited Talk 3:
A Cognitive Architecture for Object Recognition in Video
José Carlos Príncipe
Computational NeuroEngineering Laboratory (CNEL)
University of Florida
USA
9:45 Coffee Break
Paper ID Title Authors Type
10:05   FRI-or-08: Image Enhancement    
  193 Removing Shade and Specular Noise in Images of Objects and Documents Acquired with a 3D-Scanner Rafael Dueire Lins, Gabriel de França Pereira e Silva, Ednardo Mariano, Jian Fan, Peter Majewicz, Marcelo Thielo Oral
  194 New Tools for Gray Level Histogram Analysis, Applications in Segmentation Fernando Martín-Rodríguez Oral
  251 Cosine-driven non-linear denoising Daniel Thuerck, Arjan Kuijper Oral
11:05   FRI-or-09: Tracking and Detection    
  262 Motion Recovery of a Single Camera Installed on a Wheeled Vehicle M. Hossein Mirabdollah, Bärbel Mertsching Oral
  357 Cancer cell detection and tracking based on local interest point detectors Tiago Esteves, Maria José Oliveira, Pedro Quelhas Oral
  370 Cascaded Generative and Discriminative Learning for Visual Tracking Lei Qin, Hichem Snoussi and Fahed Abdallah Oral
  344 Unsupervised Visual Changepoint Detection using Maximum Mean Discrepancy Michael Diu, Mehrdad Gangeh and Mohamed S. Kamel Oral
12:25 Lunch Break
14:00   FRI-or-10: Biomedical Image Analysis 1    
  214 Small red lesions detection using a MAS approach Carla Pereira, Diana Veiga, Jason Mahdjoub, Zahia Guessoum, Luís Gonçalves, Manuel Ferreira, João Monteiro Oral
  249 Automatic Estimation of the Arteriolar-to-Venular Ratio in Retinal Images Using a Graph-based Approach for Artery/Vein Classification Behdad Dashtbozorg, Ana Maria Mendonça,  Aurélio Campilho Oral
  313 A Modular Registration Algorithm for Medical Images Silvia Bertoluzza, Giulia Maggi, and Stefano Tomatis Oral
15:00   FRI-po-03: Poster Session 3    
  158 3-D Coronary Vessel Extraction Using A Novel Minimum Path Based Region Growing Yang Chen, Qing Cao, Zhikun Zhuang, Zhou Yang, Limin Luo, Christine Toumoulin Poster
  188 A New Algorithm for Background Removal of  Document Images Acquired Using Portable Digital Cameras  Gabriel França Silva, Rafael Dueire Lins, André Ricardson Silva Poster
  210 Automatic Segmentation of Adipose Tissue from Thigh Magnetic Resonance Images Senthil Purushwalkam, Baihua Li, Qinggang Meng and Jamie McPhee Poster
  227 Stochastic extraction of elongated curvilinear structures in mammographic images Vladimir A. Krylov, Stuart Taylor, James D. B. Nelson Poster
  237 Segmentation for Multiple Sclerosis Lesions Based on 3D Volume Enhancement and 3D Alpha Matting Ziming Zeng, Reyer Zwiggelaar Poster
  254 Coronary Artery MultiScale Enhancement Methods: A Comparative Study Asma Kerkeni, Asma Benabdallah, Mohamed Hedi Bedoui Poster
  265 Shading Removal of Illustrated Documents Daniel Marques Oliveira, Rafael Dueire Lins, Gabriel França Pereira e Silva Poster
  270 Segmentation and Analysis of Vocal Tract from MidSagittal Real-Time MRI Samuel Silva, António Teixeira, Catarina Oliveira, Paula Martins Poster
  276 Bag-of-Features Classification Model for the Diagnose of Melanoma in Dermoscopy Images using Color and Texture Descriptors Catarina Barata, Jorge S. Marques and Teresa Mendonça Poster
  277 A View Based Approach for matching the 3D Appearance of Local Features Euan Strachan, and J.Paul Siebert Poster
  323 A Morphologic Analysis of Cirrhotic Liver in CT Images Yen-Wei Chen, Jie Luo, Xianhua Han, Tomoko Tateyama, Akira Furukawa, Shuzo Kanasaki Poster
  341 Lane Background Removal for the Classification of Thin-Layer Chromatography Images Bruno M. Moreira, António V. Sousa, Ana M. Mendonça, Aurélio Campilho Poster
  343 Color correction problem of image displayed on non-white projection screen Abdeldjalil Madi and Djemel Ziou Poster
  346 Correction of Geometrical Distortions in Bands of Chromatography Imagse Bruno M. Moreira, António V. Sousa, Ana M. Mendonça, Aurélio Campilho Poster
  349 Explicit and Semi-Implicit Complex-Diffusion Schemes for Optical Coherence Tomography Despeckling Pedro Rodrigues, Pedro Guimarães, Adérito Araújo, Sílvia Barbeiro, Rui Bernardes, and Pedro Serranho Poster
  358 Gaze-Dependent Tone Mapping Radoslaw Mantiuk and Mateusz Markowski Poster
  359 Multi-distributions particle filter for eye tracking inside a vehicle Céline Craye and Fakhri Karray Poster
16:30   FRI-or-11: Biomedical Image Analysis 2    
  180 Classification Approach for Measurement of Atherosclerosis Using B-Mode Ultrasound Carotid Images Catarina Carvalho, Rui Rocha and Aurélio Campilho Oral
  209 Robust Proximal Femur Segmentation in Conventional X-ray Images via Random Forest Regression on Multi-resolution Gradient Features Cheng Chen and Guoyan Zheng Oral
  319 Detecting and localizing tree nodes in anatomic structures of branching topology A. Skoura, T. Nuzhnaya, P. R. Bakic, V. Megalooikonomou Oral
17:30   FRI-or-12: Brain Imaging    
  216 Bayesian approach for reconstruction of moving brain dipoles Petia Georgieva, Nidhal Bouaynaya, Lyudmila Mihaylova, and Filipe Silva Oral
  355 Automatic Total Generalized Variation-Based DTI Rician Denoising Adrian Martin, Emanuele Schiavi Oral
  367 Reconstruction of HARDI data using a split Bregman optimization approach Iván C. Salgado Patarroyo, Sudipto Dolui, Oleg V. Michailovich, and Edward R. Vrscay Oral


ICIAR - International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition
Send your comments to webmaster@aimiconf.org