International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition

International Conference
on Image Analysis and Recognition

ICIAR 2016
July 13-15, 2016 – Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal

ICIAR 2016 is dedicated to the memory of the late Prof. Mohamed Kamel, a founding chair of the conference.

Association for Image and Machine Intelligence

Program Details

For a general overview of the conference program, please visit the Program Overview page.

Registration

  • Wednesday July 13 — 8:00-17:00
  • Thursday July 14 — 8:00-17:00
  • Friday July 15 — 8:00-15:00

General Information

  • 4 invited talks
  • 88 presentations
  • 13 sessions

Oral Presentations

  • 20 minutes per presentation including questions
  • Computer and projector are available

Poster Presentations

  • Poster size (max): width = 85 cm; height = 115 cm
  • Posters include one-minute, one-slide spotlight presentation by the author. The purpose of the spotlight is to attract the attention to the posters, and not to substitute it.

The room for the orals and poster spotlights is Eça de Queirós. The posters are in the Foyer.

Download Program Details in PDF

ICIAR 2016 Program Details
July 13, 2016 (Wednesday)
8:00-17:00   Registration    
8:30 - 8:50   Opening    
Paper ID Title Authors Type
8:50 - 10:10    WED-or-01: Advances in Data Analytics and Pattern Recognition with Applications
  349 Adaptation Approaches in Unsupervised Learning: A Survey of the State-of-the-art and Future Directions Jun-Hong Wang, Yun-Qian Miao, Alaa Khamis, Fakhri Karray Oral
  346 Semi-supervised Dictionary Learning Based on Hilbert-Schmidt Independence Criterion Mehrdad J. Gangeh, Safaa M.A. Bedawi, Ali Ghodsi, Fakhri Karray Oral
  185 Transferring and Compressing Convolutional Neural Networks for Face Representations Jakob Grundström, Jiandan Chen, Martin Ljungqvist and Kalle Åström Oral
  192 Efficient Melanoma Detection Using Texture-Based RSurf Features Tomas Majtner, Sule Yildirim-Yayilgan, Jon Yngve Hardeberg Oral
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:40   WED-or-02: Image Enhancement and Quality Assessment
  196 Sinogram Restoration Using Confidence Maps to Reduce Metal Artifact in Computed Tomography Louis Frédérique, Benoit Recur, Sylvain Genot, Jean-Philippe Domenger, Pascal Desbarats Oral
  243 Quality Assessment of Spectral Reproductions: the Camera’s Perspective Steven Le Moan Oral
  151 Perceptual Comparison of Multi-Exposure High Dynamic Range and Single-Shot Camera RAW Photographs Tomasz Sergej and Radoslaw Mantiuk Oral
11:40 - 12:30   Invited Talk:
Face Analysis for Intelligent Human-Computer Interaction
Matti Pietikäinen
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
University of Oulu
Finland
12:30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20   WED-or-03: Image and Video Segmentation
  309 Human Detection Based on Infrared Images in Forestry Environments Ahmad Ostovar, Thomas Hellström, Ola Ringdahl Oral
  205 Cell Segmentation Using Level Set Methods with a New Variance Term Zuzana Bılková, Jindřich Soukup, Václav Kucera Oral
  354 Video Object Segmentation based on Superpixel Trajectories Mohamed A. Abdelwahab, Moataz M. Abdelwahab, Hideaki Uchiyama, Atsushi Shimada, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi Oral
  233 Bio-Inspired Boosting for Moving Objects Segmentation Isabel Martins, Pedro Carvalho, Luis Corte-Real, Jose Luis Alba-Castro Oral
15:20 - 17:00   WED-po-01: Poster Session
Spotlight 15:20 229 High-Frequency Spectral Energy Map Estimation Based Gait Analysis System Using a Depth Camera for Pathology Detection Didier Ndayikengurukiye, Max Mignotte Poster
15:21 337 Combining low-level features of offline questionnaires for handwriting identification Dirk Siegmund, Tina Ebert, Naser Damer Poster
15:22 338 Person Profiling Using Image and Facial Attributes Analyses on Unconstrained Images Retrieved from Online Sources Elisabeth Wetzinger, Michael Atanasov, Martin Kampel Poster
15:23 237 Enhancement of a Turbulent Degraded Frame using 2D-DTW Averaging Rishaad Abdoola, Barend van Wyk Poster
15:24 161 Image Denoising Using Euler-Lagrange Equations for Function-Valued Mappings Daniel Otero, Davide La Torre and Edward R. Vrscay Poster
15:25 362 Total Variation Minimization for Measure-Valued Images with Diffusion Spectrum Imaging as Motivation Davide La Torre, Franklin Mendivil, Oleg Michailovich and Edward R. Vrscay Poster
15:26 341 An Image Database for Design and Evaluation of Visual Quality Metrics in Synthetic Scenarios Christopher Haccius and Thorsten Herfet Poster
15:27 211 Objective image quality measures of degradation in compressed natural images and their comparison with subjective assessments Alison K. Cheeseman, Ilona A. Kowalik-Urbaniak, Edward R. Vrscay Poster
15:28 171 Interactive 3D Segmentation of Lymphatic Valves in Confocal Microscopic Images Jonathan-Lee Jones, Xianghua Xie Poster
15:29 172 Automatic Nonlinear Filtering and Segmentation for Breast Ultrasound Images Mohamed Elawady, Ibrahim Sadek, Abd El Rahman Shabayek, Gerard Pons and Sergi Ganau Poster
15:30 313 The Impact of Convergence Cameras in a Stereoscopic System for AUVs João Aguiar, Andry Maykol Pinto, Nuno A. Cruz, Anibal C. Matos Poster
15:31 376 Segmentation of retinal blood vessels based on ultimate elongation opening W.A.L. Alves, C.F. Gobber, S.A. Araujo, R.F. Hashimoto Poster
15:32 188 An Intelligent Vision-based System Applied to Visual Quality Inspection of Beans P.A. Belan and S.A. Araújo Poster
17:00 - 18:20   WED-or-04: Visual Perception in Robotics and RGB-D Cameras
  315 Combining Shape And Color for 3D Object Recognition Susana Brandao, Manuela Veloso, Joao P. Costeira Oral
  191 Privacy-Preserving Fall Detection in Healthcare using Shape and Motion Features from Low-Resolution RGB-D Videos Irene Yu-Hua Gu, Durga Priya Kumar, and Yixiao Yun Oral
  318 Proprioceptive Visual Tracking of a Humanoid Robot Head Motion João Peixoto, Vítor Santos, Filipe Silva Oral
  265 A Hybrid Top-down Bottom-up Approach for the Detection of Cuboid Shaped Objects Rafael Arrais, Miguel Oliveira, César Toscano, Germano Veiga Oral
19:00   Reception    
July 14, 2016 (Thursday)
8:00-17:00   Registration    
Paper ID Title Authors Type
8:30 - 10:10    THU-or-05: Detection and Recognition
  358 Run Time Performance Enhancement of a Superpixel Based Saliency Detection Model Qazi Aitezaz Ahmed and Mahmood Akhtar Oral
  162 Effective Comparison Features for Pedestrian Detection Kang-Kook Kong, Jong-Woo Lee, and Ki-Sang Hong Oral
  240 Counting People in Crowded Scenes via Detection and Regression Fusion Cemil Zalluhoglu and Nazli Ikizler-Cinbis Oral
  303 Analysis of temporal coherence in videos for action recognition Adel Saleh, Mohamed Abdel-Nasser,Farhan Akram, Miguel Angel Garcia,Domenec Puig Oral
  165 Time Series Analysis of Garment Distributions Via Street Webcam Sen Jia, Thomas Lansdall-Welfare, Nello Cristianini Oral
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:40   THU-or-06: Pattern Recognition and Feature Extraction
  280 Phenotypic Integrated Framework for Classification of ADHD using fMRI Atif Riaz, Eduardo Alonso, Greg Slabaugh Oral
  284 Rotation Tolerant Hand Pose Recognition Using Aggregation of Gradient Orientations Pekka Sangi, Matti Matilainen, Olli Silvén Oral
  297 Recognition of Handwritten Arabic Words with Dropout applied in MDLSTM Rania MAALEJ, Najiba TAGOUGUI, Monji KHERALLAH Oral
11:40 - 12:30   Invited Talk:
Novel Formulations of Large Scale Image Retrieval
Jiri Matas
Department of Cybernetics
Faculty of Electrical Engineering
Czech Technical University
Prague
12:30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20   THU-or-07: Computer Vision
  310 Calibration of Shared Flat Refractive Stereo Systems Tim Dolereit, Uwe Freiherr von Lukas Oral
  204 3D Structured Light Scanner on the Smartphone Tomislav Pribanic; Tomislav Petkovic; Matea Donlic; Simone Gasparini; Vincent Angladon Oral
  190 Stereo and active-sensor data fusion for improved stereo Block Matching Stefan-Daniel Suvei, Leon Bodenhagen, Lilita Kiforenko, Peter Christiansen, Rasmus N. Jorgensen, Anders G. Buch, Norbert Kruger Oral
  296 Dense Lightfield Disparity Estimation using Total Variation Regularization Nuno Barroso Monteiro, João Pedro Barreto, José Gaspar Oral
15:20 - 17:00   THU-po-02: Poster Session
Spotlight 15:20 194 Directional Local binary Pattern for texture analysis Abuobayda M Shabat and Jules-Raymond Tapamo Poster
15:21 224 Kernel Likelihood Estimation for Superpixel Image Parsing Hasan F. Ates, Sercan Sunetci, Kenan E. Ak Poster
15:22 176 Extracting Lineage Information From Hand-Drawn Ancient Maps Ehab Essa, Xianghua Xie, Richard Turner, Matthew Frank Stevens, Daniel Power Poster
15:23 247 Evaluation of stochastic gradient descent methods for nonlinear mapping of hyperspectral data Evgeny Myasnikov Poster
15:24 360 Automatic Selection of the Optimal Local Feature Detector Bruno Ferrarini, Shoaib Ehsan, Naveed Ur Rehman, Ales Leonardis, Klaus D. McDonald-Maier Poster
15:25 336 Multiple Object Scenes Description for the visually impaired Using Pre-trained Convolutional Neural Networks Haikel Alhichri, Bilel Bin Jdira, Yacoub bazi, Naif Alajlan Poster
15:26 322 Multi-graph Based Salient Object Detection Idir Filali, Mohand Said Allili, Nadjia Benblidia Poster
15:27 177 Effectiveness of Camouflage Make-up Patterns Against Face Detection Algorithms Vojtěch Frič Poster
15:28 326 A Comparative Study of Vision-based Traffic Signs Recognition Nadra Ben Romdhane, Hazar Mliki, Rabii El Beji, and Mohamed Hammami Poster
15:29 160 A copy-move detection algorithm using binary gradient contours Andrey Kuznetsov, Vladislav Myasnikov Poster
15:30 279 Clustering-Based Abnormal Event Detection: Experimental Comparison for Similarity Measures' Effciency Najla Bouarada Ghrab, Emna Fendri, Mohamed Hammami Poster
15:31 367 Gender recognition from face images using a fusion of SVM classi fiers George Azzopardi, Antonio Greco, Mario Vento Poster
15:32 253 Kinship Verification from Faces via Similarity Metric Based Convolutional Neural Network Lei Li, Xiaoyi Feng, Xiaoting Wu, Zhaoqiang Xia, Abdenour Hadid Poster
15:33 244 Combination of topological and local shape features for writer's gender, handedness and age classification Nesrine Bouadjenek, Hassiba Nemmour and Youcef Chibani Poster
15:34 220 Hybrid Off-Line Handwritten Signature Verification Based on Artficial Immune Systems and Support Vector Machines Yasmine Serdouk, Hassiba Nemmour, and Youcef Chibani Poster
17:00 - 17:50   Invited Talk:
Sequence-based Estimation of Multinomial Random Variables
John Oommen
Chancellor’s Professor; Fellow: IEEE; Fellow: IAPR
Carleton University
Ottawa, Canada
18:45
19:30
20:30
  Departure to Banquet
Visit to Casa da Música – Porto
Banquet
   
July 15, 2016 (Friday)
8:00-15:00   Registration    
Paper ID Title Authors Type
8:30 - 10:10    FRI-or-08: Biomedical Imaging
  283 Bag of Visual Words Approach for Bleeding Detection in Wireless Capsule Endoscopy Images Indu Joshi, Sunil Kumar, Isabel N. Figueiredo Oral
  261 Central medialness adaptive strategy for 3D lung nodule segmentation in thoracic CT images Luis Gonçalves, Jorge Novo, Aurélio Campilho Oral
  278 A self-learning tumor segmentation method on DCE-MRI images Szabolcs Urban, Laszlo Rusko, Antal Nagy Oral
  212 Morphological Separation of Clustered Nuclei in Histological Images Shereen Fouad, Gabriel Landini, David Randell, Antony Galton Oral
  202 Fitting of Breast Data using Free Form Deformation Technique Hooshiar Zolfagharnasab, Jaime S. Cardoso, Helder P. Oliveira Oral
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:40   FRI-or-09: Image Analysis in Ophthalmology
  221 Automatic Optic Disc and Fovea Detection in Retinal Images Using Super-Elliptical Convergence Index Filters Behdad Dashtbozorg, Jiong Zhang, Fan Huang, Bart M. ter Haar Romeny Oral
  189 Age-Related Macular Degeneration Detection and Stage Classification using Choroidal OCT Images Jingjing Deng, Xianghua Xie, Louise Terry, Ashley Wood, Nick White, Tom H. Margrain, and Rachel V. North Oral
  263 3D retinal vessel tree segmentation and reconstruction with OCT images Joaquim De Moura, Jorge Novo, Marcos Ortega, Pablo Charlón Oral
11:40 - 12:30   Invited Talk:
Computational medicine: towards integrated management of cerebral aneurysms
Alejandro Frangi
Electronic & Electrical Engineering Department
University of Sheffield
UK
12:30 - 14.00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20   FRI-or-10: Brain Imaging and Cardiovascular Imaging
  173 Improving QuickBundles to extract anatomically coherent White Matter fiber-bundles Francesco Cauteruccio, Claudio Stamile, Giorgio Terracina, Domenico Ursino, Dominique Sappey-Marinier Oral
  184 Automatic rating of perivascular spaces in brain MRI using bag of visual words Víctor González-Castro, María del C. Valdés Hernández, Paul A. Armitage and Joanna M. Wardlaw Oral
  182 White Matter Fiber-Bundle Analysis Using Non-Negative Tensor Factorization Claudio Stamile, François Cotton, Frederik Maes, Dominique Sappey-Marinier, Sabine Van Huffel Oral
  164 A Flexible 2D-3D Parametric Image Registration Algorithm for Cardiac MRI Lorraine Ma, Mehran Ebrahimi Oral
15:20 - 17:00   FRI-po-03: Poster Session
Spotlight 15:20 218 An Approach to Improve Accuracy of Photo--to--Sketch Matching Georgy Kukharev, Yuri Matveev and Pawel Forczmanski Poster
15:21 213 A Lightweight Face Tracking System for Video Surveillance Andrei Oleinik Poster
15:22 166 Single Droplet Tracking in Jet Flow Gokhan Alcan, Morteza Ghorbani, Ali Kosar and Mustafa Unel Poster
15:23 225 Video Based Group Tracking and Management Américo Pereira, Alexandra Familiar, Bruno Moreira, Teresa Terroso, Pedro Carvalho, Luís Corte-Real Poster
15:24 180 Target Position and Speed Estimation using LiDAR Enes Dayangac, Florian Baumann, Josep Aulinas, Matthias Zobel Poster
15:25 352 Domain Adaptive Classification for Compensating Variability in Histopathological Whole Slide Images Michael Gadermayr, Martin Strauch, Barbara Mara Klinkhammer, Sonja Djudjaj, Peter Boor, Dorit Merhof Poster
15:26 187 Comparison of flow cytometry and image-based screening for cell cycle analysis Damian J. Matuszewski, Ida-Maria Sintorn, Jordi Carreras Puigvert, and Carolina Wählby Poster
15:27 357 Sparse-View CT Reconstruction using Curvelet and TV-based Regularization Ali Pour Yazdanpanah, Emma E. Regentova Poster
15:28 293 An Hybrid Model for Extracting the Aortic Valve in 3D Computerized Tomography and its Application to Calculate a New Calcium Score Index Laura Torío, César Veiga, María Fernández, Victor Jiménez, Emilio Paredes, Pablo Pazos, Francisco Calvo, Andrés Íñiguez Poster
15:29 260 Direct Unsupervised Text Line Extraction from Colored Historical Manuscript Images using DCT Asim Baig, Somaya A. S. Al-Ma’adeed, Ahmed Bouridane, Mohamed Cheriet Poster
15:30 323 Automatic System for Zebrafish Counting in Fish Facility Tanks Francisco J. Silvério, João Nuno Silva, José Cruz, Ana C. Certal, Carlos Mão de Ferro, Joana F. Monteiro, and Ricardo Ribeiro Poster
15:31 242 A Lightweight Mobile System for Crop Disease Diagnosis Punnarai Siricharoen, Bryan Scotney, Philip Morrow, and Gerard Parr Poster
15:32 300 Automatic cattle identification using graph matching based on local invariant features Fernando C. Monteiro Poster
17:00   Closing Session    


ICIAR - International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition
Send your comments to webmaster@aimiconf.org