International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition

14th International Conference on
Image Analysis and Recognition

ICIAR 2017
July 5-7, 2017 – Montreal, Canada

Association for Image and Machine Intelligence

Program Details

For a general overview of the conference program, please visit the Program Overview page.

Registration

  • Wednesday July 5 — 8:00-17:00
  • Thursday July 6 — 8:00-17:00
  • Friday July 7 — 8:00-15:00

General Information

  • 3 invited talks
  • 1 panel
  • 73 presentations
  • 11 sessions

Oral Presentations

  • 20 minutes per presentation including questions
  • Computer and projector are available

Poster Presentations

  • Poster size (max): width = 85 cm; height = 115 cm

ICIAR 2017 Program Details
July 5, 2017 (Wednesday)
8:00   Registration    
9:15 - 9:40   Opening    
Paper ID Title Authors Type
9:40 - 11:00   WED-or-01: Detection and Classification
  246 Gaussian Mixture Trees for One Class Classification in Automated Visual Inspection Matthias Richter, Thomas Längle, Jürgen Beyerer Oral
  269 Input Fast-Forwarding for Better Deep Learning Ahmed Ibrahim, A. Lynn Abbott, Mohamed E. Hussein Oral
  278 Improving Convolutional Neural Network Design via Variable Neighborhood Search Teresa Araújo, Guilherme Aresta, Bernardo Almada-Lobo, Ana Maria Mendonça, and Aurélio Campilho Oral
  286 Fast Spectral Clustering Using Autoencoders and Landmarks Ershad Banijamali, Ali Ghodsi Oral
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:50   WED-or-02: Machine Learning in Image Recognition
  220 Transfer Learning Using Convolutional Neural Networks for Face Anti-Spoofing Oeslle Lucena, Amadeu Junior, Vitor Moia, Roberto Souza, Eduardo Valle, Roberto Lotufo Oral
  222 Deep CNN with Graph Laplacian Regularization for Multi-label Image Annotation Mojoo Jonathan, Keiichi Kurosawa, Takio Kurita Oral
  232 A Weight-Selection Strategy on Training Deep Neural Networks for Imbalanced Classification Antonio Sze-To, Andrew K. C. Wong Oral
  314 End-to-End Deep Learning for Driver Distraction Recognition Arief Koesdwiady , Safaa M. Bedawi, Chaojie Ou, Fakhri Karray Oral
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch Break
14:20 - 16:00   WED-or-03: Feature Extraction
  178 Development of an Active Shape Model  using the Discrete Cosine Transform Kotaro Yasuda and M. Omair Ahmad Oral
  207 An Empirical Analysis of Deep Feature Learning for RGB-D Object Recognition Ali Caglayan and Ahmet Burak Can Oral
  242 Learning Salient Structures for the Analysis of Symmetric Patterns Jaime Lomeli-R. and Mark S. Nixon Oral
  245 Ground plane segmentation using artificial neural network for pedestrian detection Jorge Candido and Mauricio Marengoni Oral
  288 An Improved Directional Convexity Measure for Binary Images Péter Bodnár, Péter Balazs Oral
16:00 - 17:30   WED-po-01: Poster Session
  202 A Better Trajectory shape Descriptor for Human Activity Recognition Pejman Habashi, Boubakeur Boufama, Imran Shafiq Ahmad Poster
  216 A Lattice-theoretic Approach for Segmentation of Truss-like Porous Objects in Outdoor Aerial Scenes Hrishikesh Sharma, Tom Sebastian, and Balamuralidhar P. Poster
  247 A Note on Boosting Algorithms for Image Denoising Cory Falconer, C. Sean Bohun, and Mehran Ebrahimi Poster
  267 Image Segmentation Based on Solving the Flow in the Mesh with the Connections of Limited Capacities Michael Holusa, Andrey Sukhanov, Eduard Sojka Poster
  283 Classification boosting by data decomposition using consensus-based combination of classifiers Vitaliy Tayanov, Adam Krzyzak and Ching Suen Poster
  293 Salient Object Detection in  Images by Combining Objectness Clues in the RGBD Space Francois Audet, Mohand Said Allili, Ana-Maria Cretu Poster
  294 Light Field Estimation in the Ultraviolet Spectrum Julien Couillaud, Djemel Ziou, Wafa Benzaoui Poster
  297 Are you smiling as a celebrity ? Latent Smile and Gender Recognition M. Dahmane, S. Foucher, and D. Byrns Poster
  298 Improved Face and Head Detection based on Traditional Middle Eastern Clothing Abdulaziz Alorf, and A Lynn Abbott Poster
  301 Classification using mixture of Discriminative learners: The case of compositional data Elvis Togban and Djemel Ziou Poster
  302 Depth from Defocus via Active Quasi-random Point Projections: A Deep Learning Approach Avery Ma, Alexander Wong and David Clausi Poster
  305 Image Registration Based on a Minimized Cost Function and SURF Algorithm Mohannad Abuzneid and Ausif Mahmood Poster
  310 Triplet Networks Feature Masking for Sketch-Based Image Retrieval Omar Seddati, Stéphane Dupont, Saïd Mahmoudi Poster
17:30 - 18:30   Panel:
The Deep Learning Revolution: How it could Transform the Business World
Lama Séoud, Ph.D.
Research Officer
National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa


Nicolas Piché, M.Sc.
Object Research Systems Inc., Montreal
18:30 - 21:00   Reception    
July 6, 2017 (Thursday)
8:00   Registration    
Paper ID Title Authors Type
8:30 - 10:10    THU-or-05: Computer Vision
  170 Change Detection in Urban Streets by a Real Time Lidar Scanner and MLS Reference Data Bence Gálai and Csaba Benedek Oral
  233 Sunshine Hours and Sunlight Direction Using Shadow Detection in a Video Palak Bansal, Chao Sun and Won-Sook Lee Oral
  238 Creating Immersive Virtual Reality Scenes using a Single RGB-D Camera Po Kong Lai and Robert Laganière Oral
  249 Exploiting Semantic Segmentation for Robust Camera Motion Classification François-Xavier Derue, Mohamed Dahmane, Marc Lalonde, and Samuel Foucher Oral
  313 Hybrid Multi-modal Fusion for Human Action Recognition Bassem Seddik; Sami Gazzah; Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara Oral
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:30   Invited Talk:
Matrix-Tensor Representation and Deep Learning in Large Scale Image Data Analysis
Tien Bui
Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering
Concordia University
Canada
11:30 - 12:50   THU-or-06: Image Processing and Analysis
  157 Scale and Rotation Invariant Character Segmentation from Coins Ali K. Hmood, Tamarafinide V. Dittimi, Ching Y. Suen Oral
  218 Curvelet-based Bayesian Estimator for Speckle Suppression in Ultrasound Imaging Rafat Damseh; M. Omair Ahmad Oral
  287 Compensated Row-Column Ultrasound Imaging System Using Three Dimensional Random Fields Ibrahim Ben Daya, Albert I.H. Chen, Mohammad Javad Shafiee, Alexander Wong, John T.W. Yeow Oral
  299 K-Autoregressive Clustering: Application on Terahertz Image Analysis Mohamed Walid Ayech and Djemel Ziou Oral
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch Break
14:20 - 16:00   THU-or-07: Applications
  196 Segmentation of LiDAR Intensity Using CNN feature Based on Weighted Voting Masaki Umemura, Kazuhiro Hotta, Hideki Nonaka, Kazuo Oda Oral
  295 The Potential of Deep Features for Small Object Class Identification in Very High Resolution Remote Sensing Imagery M. Dahmane, S. Foucher, M. Beaulieu, Y. Bouroubi, and M. Benoit Oral
  306 Footnote-based Document Image Classification Sara Zhalehpour,Andrew Piper,Chad Wellmon, Mohamed Cheriet Oral
  309 Non-dictionary aided sparse unmixing of hyperspectral images via weighted nonnegative matrix factorization Yaser Esmaeili Salehani and Mohamed Cheriet Oral
16:00 - 17:30   THU-po-02: Poster Session
  155 Object Boundary Based Denoising for Depth Images Mayoore S. Jaiswal, Yu-Ying Wang and Ming-Ting Sun Poster
  185 Stroke width transform for linear structure detection : Application to river and road extraction from high-resolution satellite images Moslem Ouled Sghaier, Imen Hammami, Samuel Foucher, Richard Lepage Poster
  188 An Event-based Optical Flow Algorithm for Dynamic Vision Sensors Iffatur Ridwan and Howard Cheng Poster
  192 People-Flow Counting Using Depth Images for Embedded Processing Guilherme S. Soares; Rubens C. Machado; Roberto A. Lotufo Poster
  204 Cow Behavior Recognition using Motion History Image Feature Sung-Jin Ahn, Dong-Min Ko, and Kang-Sun Choi Poster
  217 A Machine Learning-Driven Approach to Computational Physiological Modeling of Skin Cancer Daniel S. Cho, Farzad Khalvati, David A. Clausi, and Alexander Wong Poster
  236 People's re-identification across multiple non-overlapping cameras by local discriminative patch matching. Rabah Iguernaissi, Djamal Merad,  Pierre Drap. Poster
  252 Retinal Vessel Segmentation from a Hyperspectral Camera Images Rana Farah, Samuel Belanger, Reza Jafari,  Claudia Chevrefils, Jean-Philippe Sylvestre, Frédéric Lesage,  Farida Cheriet Poster
  261 Automatic Detection of Globules, Streaks and Pigmented Network Based on Texture and Color Analysis in Dermoscopic Images Amaya Jiménez, Carmen Serrano, Begoña Acha Poster
  265 Retinal Biomarkers of Alzheimer's Disease: Insights from Transgenic Mouse Models Rui Bernardes, Gilberto Silva, Samuel Chiquita, Pedro Serranho, António Francisco Ambrósio Poster
  277 Analysis of Sloshing in Tanks Using Image Processing Rahul Kamilla, Vishwanath Nagarajan Poster
  279 Ejection Fraction Estimation Using a Wide Convolutional Neural Network AbdulWahab Kabani and Mahmoud R. El-Sakka Poster
  284 Facial Skin Classification using Convolutional Neural Networks Jhan S. Alarifi, Manu Goyal, Adrian K. Davison, Darren Dancey, Rabia Khan and Moi Hoon Yap Poster
  307 Feature Learning for Footnote-based Document Image Classification Sherif Abuelwafa, Mohamed Mhiri, Rachid Hedjam, Sara Zhalehpour, Andrew Piper, Chad Wellmon and Mohamed Cheriet Poster
  311 Segmentation of Prostate in Diffusion MR Images via Clustering Junjie Zhang, Sameer Baig, Alexander Wong, Masoom A. Haider, and Farzad Khalvati Poster
  312 Fully Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Segmentation of the Prostate Gland in Diffusion-Weighted MR Images Tyler Clark, Alexander Wong, Masoom A. Haider, and Farzad Khalvati Poster
  315 Particle Swarm Optimization Approach for the Segmentation of Retinal Vessels from Fundus Images Bilal Khomri, Argyrios Christodoulidis, Leila Djerou, Mohamed Chaouki Babahenini and Farida Cheriet Poster
19:00 - 23:00   Banquet    
July 7, 2017 (Friday)
8:00   Registration    
Paper ID Title Authors Type
8:50 - 10:10   FRI-or-08: Image Analysis in Ophthalmology
  228 Automated Analysis of Directional Optical Coherence Tomography Images Florence Rossant, Kate Grieve, and Michel Paques Oral
  235 Adversarial Synthesis of Retinal Images From Vessel Trees Pedro Costa, Adrian Galdran, Maria Ines Meyer, Ana Maria Mendonça and Aurélio Campilho Oral
  241 Learning to Deblur Adaptive Optics Retinal Images Anfisa Lazareva, Muhammad Asad, Greg Slabaugh  Oral
  243 A deep neural network for vessel segmentation of Scanning Laser Ophthalmoscopy images Maria Ines Meyer , Pedro Costa , Adrian Galdran, Ana Maria Mendonça and Aurélio Campilho Oral
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:30   Invited Talk:
The role of Ultrasound and Augmented reality for intra-cardiac beating heart interventions
Terry Peters
Robarts Research Institute
Western University
London
Canada
11:30 - 12:50   FRI-or-09: Machine Learning for Medical Image Computing
  225 Discovery Radiomics via a Mixture of Deep ConvNet Sequencers for Multi-Parametric MRI Prostate Cancer Classification Amir-Hossein Karimi, Audrey G. Chung, Mohammad Javad Shafiee, Farzad Khalvati, Masoom A. Haider, Ali Ghodsi, and Alexander Wong Oral
  239 Probabilistic Segmentation of Brain White Matter Lesions using Texture-based Classification Mariana Bento, Yan Sym, Richard Frayne, Roberto Lotufo, Leticia Rittner Oral
  281 Left ventricle wall detection from ultrasound images using shape and appearance information Gerardo Tibamoso, Sylvie Ratte, and Luc Duong Oral
  282 Discovery Radiomics for Pathologically-Proven Computed Tomography Lung Cancer Prediction Devinder Kumar , Audrey G.Chung, Mohammad J. Shaifee , Farzad Khalvati , Masoom A. Haider  and Alexander Wong Oral
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch Break
14:20 - 15:10   Invited Talk:
Discovering Deep Knowledge from Biosequence and Temporal Sequence Data
Andrew Wong
Systems Design Engineering
University of Waterloo
Canada
15:10 - 16:50   FRI-or-10: Biomedical Image Analysis
  210 Breast Density Classification using Local Ternary Patterns in Mammograms Andrik Rampun, Philip Morrow, Bryan Scotney and John Winder Oral
  219 Curvelet-Based Classification of Brain MRI Images Rafat Damseh; M. Omair Ahmad Oral
  227 Sperm Flagellum Center-line Tracing in Fluorescence 3D+t low SNR Stacks Using an Iterative Minimal Path Method Paul Hernandez-Herrera, Fernando Montoya, Juan M. Rendon, Alberto Darszon and Gabriel Corkidi Oral
  289 Mesh-based Active Model Iinitialization for Multiple Organ Segmentation in MR Images M. R. Mohebpour, F. Guibault, F. Cheriet Oral
  292 A Novel Automatic Method to Evaluate Scoliotic Trunk Shape Changes in Different Postures Philippe Debanné, Ola Ahmad, Stefan Parent, Hubert Labelle, Farida Cheriet Oral
16:50   Closing Session    


ICIAR - International Conference on Image Analysis and Recognition
Send your comments to webmaster@aimiconf.org